Closed tender

GALW/CSO1532/2025 Service concession contract for the provision of catering services for University of Galway on a concession basis.

Details

Value
EUR 28,000,000
Topic
Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services
Published
19 February 2025
Submission
26 March 2025

Tender description

University of Galway intends to establish a Contract for the provision of Café and Restaurant services for an initial 3 years with annual reviews and up to a maximum period of 7 years. The successful tenderer will be required to provide exciting, nutritious food at competitive rates to the campus community. University of Galway continues its commitment to work in partnership with catering companies to deliver sustainable, affordable, healthy, quality dining experiences for our diverse campus community. This document sets out the attributes which inform the selection process for the appointment of catering companies to operate university restaurants. The full list of requirements are contained in the tender documents. All responses must be submitted in a ZIP FILE format.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 March 2025

About the buyer

University of Galway (ID 1400) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55000000 · Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services
  • 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
  • 55330000 · Cafeteria services
  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
  • 55510000 · Canteen services
  • 55511000 · Canteen and other restricted-clientele cafeteria services
  • 55520000 · Catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GALW/CSO1532/2025 Service concession contract for the provision of catering services for University of Galway on a concession basis..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GALW/CSO1532/2025 Service concession contract for the provision of catering services for University of Galway on a concession basis., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.