Awarded contract

Firths of Forth and Tay Flood Forecasting Improvements Project

Details

Value
GBP 149,632.6
Topic
Environmental engineering consultancy services
Published
17 February 2025

Tender description

Primarily the main outcome of this project will be to improve the flood warning service in the FoFaT area. This will include the review of the available data/models, re-evaluation of existing schematisation of the forecasting setup, identification and implementation of improvements, delivery of an updated flood forecasting approach, review and revision of thresholds. Lot 1: Primarily the main outcome of this project will be to improve the flood warning service in the FoFaT area. This will include the review of the available data/models, re-evaluation of existing schematisation of the forecasting setup, identification and implementation of improvements, delivery of an updated flood forecasting approach, review and revision of thresholds.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Environment Protection Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Firths of Forth and Tay Flood Forecasting Improvements Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Firths of Forth and Tay Flood Forecasting Improvements Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Environment Protection Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.