Closed tender

Fire Escape Staircase Replacement

Details

Value
GBP 30,000
Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
20 February 2025
Submission
28 March 2025

Tender description

Folkestone Town Council ("the Council") wishes to select and appoint a suitable Consultant for the provision of Employer's Agent services and invites prospective Consultants to submit a quotation to meet the Council's requirements. The Contract - Folkestone Town Council are looking to replace the external fire escape staircase, canopy over, electric cupboard, flooring beneath staircase and associated works at The Town Hall, 1-2 Guildhall Street, Folkestone, CT20 1DY The specific requirements for the above are detailed in the tender documents. It should be noted that by submitting a quotation, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements. The Contract is anticipated to commence April / May 2025 and will continue until completion of a twelve months defects period following completion of the works, unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. Return of Quotations - Prospective Consultants are required to complete and return the INVITATION TO QUOTE RESPONSE DOCUMENT via the Kent Business Portal (https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) by the closing date as referenced in 1.2.1. No quotation received after the time and date specified shall be considered unless agreed by the Council's authorised officer in exceptional circumstances.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 March 2025

About the buyer

Folkestone Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Folkestone Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.