Expert Opinion, on Build Cost Information - Grain Silos and Storage Systems
Details
- Topic
- Grain mill products
- Published
- 17 February 2025
- Submission
- 4 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Valuation Officers (VOs) at the VOA are responsible for the compilation and maintenance of Local Rating Lists for each Local or Billing Authority in England and Wales. (Billing Authorities then charge rates based upon these rateable values.) Some rateable properties (including Flour and Provender Mills and Grain Stores) have valuations that are partially based on the cost of construction of that property. To assist our staff in preparing these valuations the VOA publishes a Cost Guide at each revaluation. The VOA is seeking expertise from a Supplier to assist in establishing the current replacement cost of certain product storage vessels typically found at properties that require some form of grain storage facility or finished product, like Maltings, Flour and Provender Mills and Grain Stores. Expert opinion is sought on the cost of provision, and installation of grain and finished product storage. These include flat bottomed silos, hopper bottomed silos and square cross section silos. These costs will be used in the valuation of property for rating purposes for the 2026 Rating List and will be published in the 2026 Cost Guide. The Clarification Period closes at 12:00 (noon), 24th February 2025. Tender Submission for proposal(s) should be sent (via Email to tenders@voa.gov.uk ) by 12:00 (noon), 4th March 2025. Additional information: Prospective bidders should follow the instructions as outlined and defined within the published Invitation to Tender (ITT) Documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 March 2025
About the buyer
Valuation Office Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15610000 · Grain mill products
- 44613110 · Silos
- 44613400 · Storage containers
- 71318000 · Advisory and consultative engineering services
- 71319000 · Expert witness services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@valuation-office-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@valuation-office-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@valuation-office-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@valuation-office-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@valuation-office-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@valuation-office-agency.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Expert Opinion, on Build Cost Information - Grain Silos and Storage Systems.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to Expert Opinion, on Build Cost Information - Grain Silos and Storage Systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Valuation Office Agency.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
