ESPH CS HBC and WDC Removals and Storage (ESPH647 JB)
Details
- Topic
- Storage units
- Published
- 21 February 2025
- Submission
- 3 April 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Hastings Borough and Wealden District Councils ('the Councils') are seeking suitably qualified and experienced supplier(s) to carry out removals and storage for housing management, housing options and temporary accommodation tenants ('Clients'). Storage requirements will vary on a case-by-case basis. This will be dependent on the number and size of items required, as well as the duration the items will need to be stored for. Therefore, the Councils require a storage space which can facilitate different requirements. Clients will need to be able to access their items in storage via appointment. Therefore, the storage facility should be appropriately located for Hastings and Wealden residents respectively. The storage space must be suitable for safe and hygienic storage of clothing and possessions of vulnerable persons and be capable of inhibiting deterioration of possessions as far as reasonably possible. The tender is divided into two lots as follows: - Lot 1 - Hastings Borough Council - Lot 2 - Wealden District Council Bidders are entitled to bid for one or both lots. The Council reserves the right to award both contracts to a single bidder or to award each contract to separate bidders. The two lots have some differing requirements, therefore please refer to the relevant lot documents when providing a bid. Full details are available in the tender documents. Please note that the Procurement Act 2023 will come into force on Monday 24th February 2025. Suppliers will need to register on the Central Digital Platform if they wish to participate in tender opportunities that are published on or after this date. This tender opportunity was published before this date, therefore is subject to the The Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Additional information: This tendering opportunity is being carried out via the South East Shared Services e-Sourcing Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/ProjectManage/38273) Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : Yes
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 April 2025
About the buyer
Hastings Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39173000 · Storage units
- 63120000 · Storage and warehousing services
- 63121000 · Storage and retrieval services
- 63121100 · Storage services
- 98392000 · Relocation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hastings-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hastings-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hastings-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hastings-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hastings-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hastings-borough-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ESPH CS HBC and WDC Removals and Storage (ESPH647 JB).
- Open tender
Logistics Framework
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System - Moves Management
- Open tender
Furniture Removals and Storage Services
- Open tender
Storage and retrieval services
Related topics
Topics related to ESPH CS HBC and WDC Removals and Storage (ESPH647 JB), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hastings Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
