Closed tender

Environmental Improvement Municipal Engineering Works On Housing Land

Details

Value
GBP 6,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
21 February 2025
Submission
31 March 2025

Tender description

Wrexham County Borough Council is looking to appoint up to seven Contractors to an Environmental Improvement Municipal Engineering Works Framework. Wrexham County Borough Council is currently in the process of upgrading their housing stock to comply with the Welsh Housing Quality Standard (WHQS). The Housing Department is currently working on their External Works Programme, which includes a wide range of works to the gardens within the curtilage of the property and schemes on Council owned land. In addition to these works, there is an ongoing budget to complete environmental improvements work, which is an ongoing process. This Framework is for various works, with full details available in the tender documentation available free of charge in etenderWales. Lot 1: Work will consist of on plot parking schemes to council properties and other minor civil engineering schemes required to facilitate the construction of on plot parking bays at properties under the ownership of Wrexham Council’s Housing Department. This framework will includes off street car parking, on street parking lay-bys, drainage schemes and general ‘ad hoc’ civils works. Full details can be found in the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 March 2025

About the buyer

Wrexham County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45223300 · Parking lot construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

138 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Environmental Improvement Municipal Engineering Works On Housing Land.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Environmental Improvement Municipal Engineering Works On Housing Land, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.