Awarded contract

CA202 (2024) Provision of Consultancy for Major Transmission and Distribution Projects Lot 1 Pre-Construction Stage and Lot 2 Construction Stage.

Details

Value
GBP 11,540,000
Topic
Environmental engineering consultancy services
Published
20 February 2025

Tender description

Provision of Consultancy for Major Transmission and Distribution Projects Lot 1 Pre-Construction Stage and Lot 2 Construction Stage. Lot 1: Lot 1 Provision of Consultancy Services for Major Transmission and Distribution Projects at Pre-Construction Stage. We expect to call upon a suitably qualified Environmental specialist to assist when working on the following areas and topics: 1. Undertake environmental impact assessments and associated desk top studies. 2. Develop landscape and visual schemes. 3. Undertake noise surveys , assessment/interpretation of said surveys and appropriate modelling. 4. Undertake Ecology and Ornithology surveys. This will include but not limited to bird surveys and Flora assessments. 5. Undertake Archaeology studies on planned works. 6. Undertake Ecology, Hydrology and Hydrogeology surveys and investigations. 7. Product photomontage drawings for planning application and customer engagements. 8. Produce Construction Environmental Management Plans for Major projects. 9. Provide guidance and assistance on planning policies and attend planning consultations as required. The above list may not be exhaustive and will be applicable to overhead line, cable and substation project. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Provision of consultancy services for major transmission and distribution projects at Construction Stage. We expect to call upon a suitably qualified Environmental specialist to deliver the following as part of Habitat Survey and Planning NI Environmental Impact Assessments; 1. Archaeological Works. This will include on site monitoring, Programme of Works (POW) complication and submission and associated licence applications. 2. Badger surveys/associated licence applications, reporting and sett closures (permanent & temporary) 3. Bat surveys/associated licence applications, reporting, endoscope surveys & supervision of tree felling 4. Ecological Clerk of Work duties to comply with planning conditions/phase 1 habitat surveys eg Devil's Bit Scabious / Marsh Fritillary surveys 5. Ecology Study to include ecology and cultural heritage report and field study 6. Environmental Consultancy Services 7. Flood Risk & Drainage assessment 8. Noise/Vibration/Dust Assessment & reporting 9. Ornithology reporting e.g. Hen Harrier surveys The above list may not be exhaustive and will be applicable to overhead line, cable and substation projects.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published20 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 71313100 · Noise-control consultancy services
  • 71313410 · Risk or hazard assessment for construction
  • 71313420 · Environmental standards for construction
  • 71313440 · Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CA202 (2024) Provision of Consultancy for Major Transmission and Distribution Projects Lot 1 Pre-Construction Stage and Lot 2 Construction Stage..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CA202 (2024) Provision of Consultancy for Major Transmission and Distribution Projects Lot 1 Pre-Construction Stage and Lot 2 Construction Stage., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,453
    £367.2bn
  3. 1,497
    £10.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.