Bath Fashion Museum- Sustainability Consultant
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ingleton Wood LLP
- Value
- GBP 65,600
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 21 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Sustainability planning services. The Council is managing this procurement in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. This is a services Contract being procured under the Open procedure (below threshold).\r \r The Fashion Museum, Bath, Collection is in the care of Heritage Services which is part of Bath and North East Somerset Council. The Fashion Museum, Bath is one of the world's great museum collections of historical and contemporary fashionable dress. Designated by government as a collection of outstanding significance. It contains over 100,000 objects that have been designed, made, purchased, enjoyed, worn and treasured by people. These stories are an exhilarating encounter with fashion history and the stories that inform our future.\r \r The Fashion Museum, Bath has been housed at the Assembly Rooms in Bath since 1963. The Assembly Rooms are owned by the National Trust and have been leased to the Council on a full-maintenance occupancy since 1938. The National Trust decided to take back occupancy and management of the Assembly Rooms in March 2023. This has provided an opportunity to create a new Fashion Museum in Bath city centre.\r \r The Sustainability Consultant will be responsible for overseeing the implementation of the sustainability targets for the project, liaising with the architectural and exhibition design teams (ADT and EDT). The Sustainability Consultant should deliver assessment of the project through the following activities:\r \r -Develop a sustainability framework to include KPIs, benchmarks, targets based on the Sustainability Strategy included within the Brief. This should include environmental sustainability in its broadest sense across the project - both operational and capital works.\r -Facilitate workshop(s) with the team to develop the framework\r -Review the end of RIBA Stage design reports in light of the framework and comment accordingly\r -Provide ongoing advice to the Design Team in relation to environmental sustainability\r -Comment on tender documents and support the procurement of contractors in relation to environmental sustainability\r -Carry out a BREEAM Assessment for the proposed development work.\r -Undertake an evaluation of the existing energy usage of the building and associated carbon emissions. This should allow for the production of a Display Energy Certificate (DEC) for the existing building as a separate element.\r \r
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 September 2024
- Completed: Award published21 February 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bath Fashion Museum- Sustainability Consultant.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM
Related topics
Topics related to Bath Fashion Museum- Sustainability Consultant, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,730£4.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
