Awarded contract

Wales Coast Path Least Restrictive Access Project (Monmouthshire and Newport)

Details

Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
14 February 2025

Tender description

Experience Community (EC) conducted an assessment of what changes could be made to make various stretches of the Wales Coast Path more accessible for more people, using Least Restrictive Access principles in 2023/24. However the report was quite basic and did not take into account, costs, other options such as removing gates, or the other various restrictions and considerations needed to be covered before any works could commence and that could enhance the project further.Monmouthshire has a policy of making paths more accessible where possible. Our policy for Equality and Least Restrictive Access can be found in our Countryside Access policy, protocol and operational management guide, chapter 7.0 available on line.Monmouthshire County Council (MCC) is taking the lead on this project and will be delivering for both Monmouthshire sections of the Wales Coast Path and Newport City Council (NCC). If successful, the programme may be rolled out to other locations along the Welsh coast. Both routes are circular in nature.Monmouthshire County Council (MCC) wishes to employ a consultant to undertake a feasibility report on how the work could be implemented, to include a costed analysis report of ground works. There are two locations we propose to request the consultant to work on:1.Rogiet to Black Rock (as a circular route to give options around Sudbrook Fort for those in trampers/wheelchairs).2.Newport Wetlands (circular walk from Wetlands car park).The study will provide the information to provide accessible sections along the Wales Coast Path, which will:> Promote healthier lives and increased physical activity and improve access to green spaces.> Develop tourism products enhancing visitor experience for visitors to the county.> Maintain and improve rights of way promoting and encouraging greater use and enjoyment of them for physical and mental well being.MCC is now looking to appoint a consultant to undertake a comprehensive feasibility study of the routes and produce a report that will form the basis of a future funding bid for the implementation stage of the project.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Monmouthshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wales Coast Path Least Restrictive Access Project (Monmouthshire and Newport).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wales Coast Path Least Restrictive Access Project (Monmouthshire and Newport), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Monmouthshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.