Awarded contract

Support to the Own Bed Instead Service

Details

Supplier(s)
Agewell
Value
GBP 16,420
Topic
Health services
Published
12 February 2025

Tender description

The Own Bed Instead Service will provide a genuine alternative to intermediate care admission for people who can be managed in the community and early supported discharge for others. The service will also care for residents in the community who require a period of reablement support and assessment to prevent hospital admission. The service will be integrated and will create a culture of enablement and independence to provide time limited, outcome focused domicillary support for people who are certified as medically fit and whose assessed level of rehabilitation need can be safely and effectively provided for within the persons own home through a co-ordinated enhanced community health and social care response. The OBI team will be multidisciplinary, comprising Registered General Nurses, Physiotherapists, Occupational Therapists, Rehabilitation Support Workers, Day and Night Time Carers, Floating Support and Social Care support (including joint equipment stores, Community Alarms, Telecare, STAR Fast Response Team, Enablement, Third Sector and Night Sitting). The OBI co-ordination and process will be managed by the existing services via joint health and social care staff. The service will be operational from 08.00-20.00hrs, seven days a week. A 24-hour telephone support system will also be available to patients who require advice or assistance from a qualified nurse via ICARES and SPA The ICB intends to award this contract via Direct Award Process C. The total contract value is £16,420. Lot 1: Community Beds, Support to the own bed instead service

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support to the Own Bed Instead Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support to the Own Bed Instead Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.