Awarded contract

SS17036 Carers Assessment and Support - Carers Short Breaks

Details

Value
GBP 3,087,000
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
12 February 2025

Tender description

The Carers’ Short Break service provides replacement care for Carers for a short period (typically three hours a week) to allow them a break from their caring role. There are also a number of specific support elements within this contract; to provide replacement care when a carer is in Crisis or needs to attend a health appointment. Lot 1: The council has a statutory duty to ensure that there is sufficient and fit for purpose provision of social care services to Kent residents, who are eligible under the Care Act 2014 and that a sustainable market is maintained which the Carers Short Break contributes to. A short term contract will be awarded to the incumbent supplier for a period of 12 months. The short term contract to enables KCC to complete the re-procurement of a joint service which will be out for tender in 2025. By awarding the short term contract, it mitigates any loss in the provision of service while the re-procurement is underway. In addition it will also enable ample mobilisation time for the winning bidder. A Direct Award of the Carers Short Break contract for a period of 12 months from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026 is in accordance with the relevant justifications set out in Regulation 32(2)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations (2015)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SS17036 Carers Assessment and Support - Carers Short Breaks.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SS17036 Carers Assessment and Support - Carers Short Breaks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.