Service Deck & Ramp Remedial Works, Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,171,657.5
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 11 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Please note this amendment to the earlier description. Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to supply and install a new Triflex waterproof membrane to the entirety of the service deck at Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley. All works must be in accordance with the drawings, specifications and manufacturers written instructions in the tender documents. The surface will then be finished with a new sacrificial layer of asphalt. Reapplication of the thermoplastic road markings. The contactor will allow for preparing a drawing to record the position and type of markings, to be agreed with the CA, ready for applying the new markings Black Cat Building Consultancy Ltd are supporting the Council with this tender opportunity. The full details of the Council's requirement can be found in the procurement documents/ pack at www.the-chest.org.uk (Ref DN754773) The contract will commence in mid-February 2025 and likely exceed 12 months duration. Additional information: Black Cat Building Consultancy Ltd are supporting the Council with this tender opportunity. The full details of the Council's requirement can be found in the procurement documents/ pack at www.the-chest.org.uk (Ref DN754773)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 February 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 April 2026
About the buyer
Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45261420 · Waterproofing work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov |
63 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Service Deck & Ramp Remedial Works, Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Service Deck & Ramp Remedial Works, Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
