Awarded contract

Replacement Lift within Ward Four (4) at Glangwili General Hospital (GGH)

Details

Supplier(s)
Kone Plce
Value
GBP 173,723
Topic
Lifts
Published
10 February 2025

Tender description

Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have a requirenment to replace the existing lift within ward four (4) at Glangwili General Hospital (GGH). The works required are comprised of the dismantling and removal of the existing lift equipment, followed by the design, manufacture, supply, construction, installation, and commissioning of one (1) traction machine-room-less (MRL) stretcher passenger lift enhanced with bed passenger lift features. The requirement shall be in place for one (1) year and five (5) months which includes a twelve (12) month warranty / maintenance period following the successful installation and handover of the new lift. Upon the conclusion of this maintenance period, the All-Wales lift maintenance provider will complete an inspection of the lift and absorb it into its contract portfolio. Scope of the Contract HDUHB are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified lift supplier to facilitate the replacement of the vertical transportation (VT) unit at GGH. The VT system must comprise of the following: - A simplex, 20 persons / 1500kg Traction MRL Trolley / Stretcher Lift with a rated speed of 1.0m/s, spanning 4 levels which shall be designed, manufactured and installed in compliance with the requirements of Welsh Health Technical Memorandum (WHTM): Lifts (WHTM08-02: 2017) where existing design constraints allow. - The existing lift is used to carry hospital beds. Its current dimensions are larger than the WHTM definition of a Trolley / Stretcher Lift. The New Lift will need to meet the existing dimensions and duty load as a minimum. For this reason, some features of the WHTM Bed lift specification will be necessary and incorporated into the design specification. - The hospital site operates entirely on essential power. This means the supply power to the lift will be fed from a generator periodically. The supplier should allow for this in their design submission. The Lift Contractor shall ensure that the design, manufacture, construction and installation of the lifts is undertaken in full compliance with the requirements of the Lifts Regulations 2016. Lot 1: Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have a requirement to replace the existing lift within ward four (4) at Glangwili General Hospital (GGH). The works required are comprised of the dismantling and removal of the existing lift equipment, followed by the design, manufacture, supply, construction, installation, and commissioning of one (1) traction machine-room-less (MRL) stretcher passenger lift enhanced with bed passenger lift features. The requirement shall be in place for one (1) year and five (5) months which includes a twelve (12) month warranty / maintenance period following the successful installation and handover of the new lift. Upon the conclusion of this maintenance period, the All-Wales lift maintenance provider will complete an inspection of the lift and absorb it into its contract portfolio. Scope of the Contract HDUHB are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified lift supplier to facilitate the replacement of the vertical transportation (VT) unit at GGH. The VT system must comprise of the following: - A simplex, 20 persons / 1500kg Traction MRL Trolley / Stretcher Lift with a rated speed of 1.0m/s, spanning 4 levels which shall be designed, manufactured and installed in compliance with the requirements of Welsh Health Technical Memorandum (WHTM): Lifts (WHTM08-02: 2017) where existing design constraints allow. - The existing lift is used to carry hospital beds. Its current dimensions are larger than the WHTM definition of a Trolley / Stretcher Lift. The New Lift will need to meet the existing dimensions and duty load as a minimum. For this reason, some features of the WHTM Bed lift specification will be necessary and incorporated into the design specification. - The hospital site operates entirely on essential power. This means the supply power to the lift will be fed from a generator periodically. The supplier should allow for this in their design submission. The Lift Contractor shall ensure that the design, manufacture, construction and installation of the lifts is undertaken in full compliance with the requirements of the Lifts Regulations 2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42416100 · Lifts
  • 45313100 · Lift installation work
  • 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Replacement Lift within Ward Four (4) at Glangwili General Hospital (GGH).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.