Awarded contract

Purchase of EVOS M5000 Imaging System Instrument

Details

Value
GBP 41,572.11
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
11 February 2025

Tender description

The Venaflux System is a comprehensive microfluidic setup designed for precise and versatile control in fluidic experiments. This system, complemented by the M5000 Imaging System will address a crucial capability gap for UoS researchers and is essential for the departments user base, while further expanding the potential of this system for underpinning research into mechanobiology and the cellular uptake of nanomaterials and engineered biotechnology products under physiologically-relevant shear flow conditions. Lot 1: The Venaflux System is a comprehensive microfluidic setup designed for precise and versatile control in fluidic experiments. This system, complemented by the M5000 Imaging System will address a crucial capability gap for UoS researchers and is essential for the departments user base, while further expanding the potential of this system for underpinning research into mechanobiology and the cellular uptake of nanomaterials and engineered biotechnology products under physiologically-relevant shear flow conditions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published11 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Purchase of EVOS M5000 Imaging System Instrument.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Purchase of EVOS M5000 Imaging System Instrument, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.