Awarded contract

Provision of Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers (STCW) Manila Refresher Training

Details

Value
GBP 60,715
Topic
Training services
Published
10 February 2025

Tender description

The scope of the procurement is to appoint a Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) approved training provider for Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers (STCW) refresher training for statutory safety training courses to the Council’s sea staff in accordance with the Manila Convention 2010. The training will be delivered in blocks. Training Providers must provide all facilities and equipment as required. Lot 1: The type of contract awarded is a Services contract. The procedure being followed is an Open Procedure.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Shetland Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80550000 · Safety training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

81 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers (STCW) Manila Refresher Training.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers (STCW) Manila Refresher Training, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shetland Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.