Awarded contract

Provision of Acquisition Safety and Environmental Management System for BFC White Fleet

Details

Value
GBP 77,353.58
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and safety consultancy services
Published
13 February 2025

Tender description

British Forces Cyprus (BFC) sought a third-party contractor capable of sustaining and continuing to update the existing Acquisition Safety and Environmental Management Systems (ASEMS) document set. The contract will be for 5 years, to commence on 10 January 2025, expiring on 09 January 2030. The scope of the contract covers ASEMS provision and maintenance for the white (civilian) fleet vehicles at BFC only. Military vehicles, maritime vessels, aircraft, or other such vehicles as may be present on-island are not included in the scope of this contract. It was important that the contractor was willing and able to work with the existing document set and perform annual reviews (in person, on-island) and attend quarterly progress-based meetings which may be virtually or on-island (as needed). The contract also includes a requirement for up to 5 Legislative Compliance Assessments (LCAs) and BFC may request these at any point during the 5-year contract. BFC is located on the island of Cyprus and the successful contractor will need to travel to the island to deliver some of the contract services. Travel arrangements are addressed in more detail in the ITT documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 February 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 January 2030in 3 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Acquisition Safety and Environmental Management System for BFC White Fleet.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Acquisition Safety and Environmental Management System for BFC White Fleet, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.