Awarded contract

Primary Medical Care Acute Home Visiting Service and Proactive Early Response Team

Details

Value
GBP 2,362,384
Topic
Medical practice and related services
Published
10 February 2025

Tender description

NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board have re-awarded a contract for provision of Acute Home Visiting Service (AHVS) and Proactive Early Response Team to the existing provider BB Healthcare Solutions Ltd, under Regulation 14 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR 23). This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance and delaying the award of the contract was considered as having been likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety. The contract is awarded from 1st October 2024 - 31st September 2025. The estimated contract value is £924,000 for the 9-month duration. Lot 1: The AHVS service has been developed to support the sustainability of transformation of primary care in Basildon and Brentwood. It provides support to member GP practices in managing increasing levels of need and demand among their registered population; facilitates rapid access to home visiting services to house bound patients requiring urgent consultation; and informs analysis of current patterns and drivers of home visiting, in order to support future appropriate reductions in visit rates. The provision of support in this area is in-line with the relevant GMS/PMS clauses relating to Home Visiting requirements. Additionally, the PCN will deliver additional same day access appointments, proactive management of high frequency users of primary, community and secondary care, co-located for multiple health and social care providers. Previous funding for the Acute Home Visiting Service and Proactive Early Response Team includes: 1st Jan 2019 – 31st Dec 2024 – estimated £1,667,000. 1st January 2024 until 30th September 2024 - £695,384. The aggregate (lifetime) contract value with the provider for this service, including the urgent award that is the subject of this Transparency Notice is therefore estimated at £2,362,384.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
  • 85121000 · Medical practice services
  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel
  • 85141210 · Home medical treatment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Primary Medical Care Acute Home Visiting Service and Proactive Early Response Team.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.