Closed tender

Modernisation of 2 Passenger Lifts Catherine Godfrey House and George Crouch Centre

Details

Topic
Lift installation work
Published
14 February 2025
Submission
17 March 2025

Tender description

The work comprising of the modernisation of two Passenger Lifts at Catherine Godfrey House, Goresbrook Road, Dagenham, RM9 6YG, and, The George Crouch Centre, Althorne Way, Dagenham, RM10 7DG. The successful Contractor will be appointed under the Contract Model Form of General Conditions of Contract MF/1 2014, Upon submitting a tender for this project, the tenderer is to have read, understood and agreed to these Special Conditions. Any proposed Contractor amendments are to be submitted with the tender return. As such, the Contractor must be both willing and capable of controlling the design development and construction phases to ensure that the project is completed. These lifts are located in sheltered accommodations where residents are dependent on the lifts on a daily basis and hence the works must be carried out in the shortest time possible. The minimum acceptable programme is outlined within the documentation However, part of the selection is to provide improvement to the base line installation programme. It is anticipated that the works will commence on the 1st May 2025. Contractors must make themselves aware of the site layout, work requirements and the need to plan works, monitor safety on site and react promptly to changes in site conditions. Permanent stair lifts are required for the Catherine Godfery House and George Crouch Centre. Significant builders' works are required to extend the lift well at George Crouch House utilising the redundant space in the lift plant room and the cupboard on the first floor the as the lift will be changed from a Hydraulic to an MRL. Tenders should be prepared under the same headings and in the same sequence as set out in Contents of Tenders of the Invitation to Tender. The Tender Documents provide full details of the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham requirements for carrying out the works under controlled conditions. Timescales must be strictly adhered to. To Access the tender register on the Councils Tender Portal Additional information: To get full access to the tender sign up for free to the Councils tender portal as detailed below

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 March 2025

About the buyer

London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45313100 · Lift installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Modernisation of 2 Passenger Lifts Catherine Godfrey House and George Crouch Centre.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Modernisation of 2 Passenger Lifts Catherine Godfrey House and George Crouch Centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,345
    £15.0m
  2. 6,836
    £86.0m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.