Awarded contract

Mapping current and future workforce and skills requirements in peatland restoration

Details

Supplier(s)
EKOS Ltd
Value
GBP 37,000
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
14 February 2025

Tender description

Research to provide intelligence on the current scale of the peatland restoration sector in Scotland and better understand the future jobs and skills requirements across the whole peatland restoration sector. Lot 1: NatureScot wishes to commission a piece of research to help inform efforts to develop a suitably skilled workforce, in sufficient numbers to meet the ambitious targets for peatland restoration. The specific objectives are to: - Provide an assessment of the number and type of FTE jobs currently involved in the restoration sector and estimate of the numbers of skilled individuals reflected in those FTE figures - Analyse the current level and types of skills available to the peatland restoration sector and the demand for these skills - Understand future demands for skills and the number of FTEs/individuals required to enable the 2030 target (and milestones arising before that) to be achieved - Estimate of the geographic spread of current and future jobs and skills across Scotland - Understand the extent to which those working in related sectors (civils, forestry, renewables) may be able to pivot to take up opportunities in the peatland sector, the barriers (if applicable) to them doing so, along with skills needs arising from this move - Identify where skills gaps or shortages within the peatland restoration sector in Scotland remain and suggest additional measures required to address them.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Natural Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mapping current and future workforce and skills requirements in peatland restoration.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mapping current and future workforce and skills requirements in peatland restoration, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.