Awarded contract

Management of Vacant Properties

Details

Value
GBP 654,000
Topic
Security screens
Published
13 February 2025

Tender description

Fife Council manages a portfolio of domestic and non-domestic buildings. (Circa 30,000 domestic and 2,000 non) If these buildings become vacant there is a need to manage the risk that unoccupied building present to both Fife Council and local communities. As part of this management there is a need to reduce opportunities for unlawful activities, vandalism, drug use, theft, arson etc. To assist in this the engagement of a Vacant property management contractor to carry out numerous activities such as but not limited to - On site survey and advice - Fencing and measures to prevent Vehicle access - Site and Building clearance (vegetation, needles, general items within property) - Various shuttering options, ply, perma steel, poly carbonate. - Frequent site inspections (Internal/External) - Installation of proprietary steel doors - Addition of monitored technology - CCTV - Image capture - Temporary intruder and fire alarms - 24/7 site attendance in response to monitored concerns Lot 1: Open Tender Procedure to select a single supplier framework for the management of vacant properties at Fife Council

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Fife Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212329 · Security screens
  • 50600000 · Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials
  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
  • 75241000 · Public security services
  • 79710000 · Security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Management of Vacant Properties.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Fife Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.