Closed tender

L25009-T-MC - Regulation 61 - Water Quality monitoring programme

Details

Value
GBP 125,000
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
14 February 2025
Submission
21 February 2025

Tender description

London Luton Airport (LLA) has been served a Regulation 61 notice by the Environment Agency (EA). The EA is conducting a review of environmental permits at commercial airports which authorise the discharge of pollutants to the environment. LLA has completed the initial phases of the notice, we now need to conduct a 12-month monitoring programme to monitor for PFAS and non-PFAS pollutants. There is an option to extend the agreement for a further 12 months call-off, should further monitoring be required. Please note the monitoring programme is yet to be approved by the EA so the below requirements are subject to change. As such, this requirement is for a 0 value call off agreement, with no contractual commitment to spend by LLA. LLA will call off as and when required for the services detailed in this tender and any additional related services that may be required throughout the duration of this contract. The 12-month programme will need to commence in March 2025 for 12 months. The programme will consist of monthly sampling for PFAS and non-PFAS pollutants. The results of the programme need to be submitted to the Environment Agency by 3rd March 2026. Please see tender documents for further details. These are avilable FOC on our Jaggaer portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 February 2025

About the buyer

Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 90710000 · Environmental management
  • 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction
  • 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
  • 90713100 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction
  • 90733000 · Services related to water pollution
  • 90733100 · Surface water pollution monitoring or control services
  • 90733700 · Groundwater pollution monitoring or control services
  • 90743000 · Services related to toxic substances pollution
  • 90743100 · Toxic substances monitoring services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

78 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to L25009-T-MC - Regulation 61 - Water Quality monitoring programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to L25009-T-MC - Regulation 61 - Water Quality monitoring programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,724
    £114.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Luton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.