Awarded contract

IoT and Wi-Fi at Maritime Mile, Irvine

Details

Value
GBP 141,237.39
Topic
Telecommunications network
Published
12 February 2025

Tender description

The project centres on transforming the Great Harbour Maritime Mile into a digitally advanced waterfront destination, supporting the ambition of the Maritime Mile project to reconnect the town to the beach, celebrating its maritime heritage, and enhancing active travel. This will be achieved through the integration of cutting-edge technologies such as 5G, advanced wireless connectivity, and intelligent systems. The purpose of the IoT sensors in this project is to collect and monitor real-time environmental and behavioural data that supports a wide range of use cases. These include tracking noise levels, weather conditions, traffic patterns, and pedestrian movement, enabling informed decision-making for North Ayrshire Council. The sensors aim to enhance public services, improve environmental monitoring, and support data-driven strategies for tourism, safety, and urban planning. By leveraging IoT technology, the project fosters smarter, more connected infrastructure that aligns with future digital transformation goals. The Wi-Fi will provide free connectivity to tourists and visitors to the area. The Wi-Fi will also be made available to local vendors to support mobile payments and to help them access their systems. Additionally, it can be secured and segregated from public Wi-Fi to provide North Ayrshire workers with constant connectivity along the Maritime Mile. Furthermore, the Wi-Fi will play a key role in future phases, supporting immersive experiences around the three creative hubs along the Maritime Mile and potentially integrating with future private 5G solutions. Lot 1: Direct awards against the Crown Commercial Services, RM6116 Network Services 3 Framework, Lot 3A: IoT and Smart Cities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32412100 · Telecommunications network
  • 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
  • 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
  • 32520000 · Telecommunications cable and equipment
  • 32521000 · Telecommunications cable
  • 32522000 · Telecommunications equipment
  • 32523000 · Telecommunications facilities
  • 32524000 · Telecommunications system
  • 45232332 · Ancillary works for telecommunications
  • 45314000 · Installation of telecommunications equipment
  • 64200000 · Telecommunications services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IoT and Wi-Fi at Maritime Mile, Irvine.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IoT and Wi-Fi at Maritime Mile, Irvine, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 1,724
    £114.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.