Closed tender

Interpretation and Translation Services

Details

Topic
Translation services
Published
12 February 2025
Submission
12 March 2025

Tender description

The council is procuring a contract for the provision of Interpretation and Translation Service for a term of up to 2 years. Refer to the service specification (Schedule 2 of the Invitation to Tender) for further details. The council proposes to enter into the Contract for an initial term of one year with the successful Tenderer (Service Provider). The initial term is 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026. There is 1 optional extension available of up to 12 months. Use of this optional extension is at the absolute discretion of the council. If the optional extension is used, the Contract will end on 31st March 2027. The estimated total value of the Contract Agreement for the 1 year initial term is £200,000 excluding VAT. The maximum value of the contract including if the option extension of 1 year is used is £400,000 excluding VAT. Details of expenditure and extension periods are indicative only. Any extension periods will be confirmed with the contract provider. For further details, and to access the tender documents, including the service specification, please use the council's online procurement portal The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk Registration on The Chest is free of charge. All bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the closing date stated in the Invitation to Tender (ITT). Any clarifications you have about the tender must be sent via messaging on the chest by the closing date stated in the ITT. Keywords: Language, Interpretation, Translation

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 March 2025

About the buyer

Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79530000 · Translation services
  • 79540000 · Interpretation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Interpretation and Translation Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,425
    £24.1bn
  3. 2,247
    £76.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.