Closed tender

Initial Notification – Architect-Led Consultancy Opportunity: Community Dwelling at Hillquarter, Coosan, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

Details

Value
EUR 665,000
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
14 February 2025
Submission
28 March 2025

Tender description

St. Hilda’s Services, funded by CAS and Westmeath County Council, intend to procure an Architect-Led Multi-Disciplinary Design Team for the design development from the initial design through to construction drawing, and the proceeding oversight of the construction stage of a new Single Storey Group Home for People with Disabilities at Hillquarter, Coosan, Athlone, Co. Westmeath. The proposal has been assessed by the Department of Housing, and a Stage 1 approval is now in order. This notice is to inform potential service providers and consultants of the upcoming tender opportunity, which will be published on the eTenders platform in due course. Potential service providers should review the CAS funding requirements and the outlined scope of services to ensure they meet the necessary qualifications. Interested parties are advised to begin preparations in advance of the tender publication date. Scope of Services The appointed consultant will be responsible for the delivery of the following comprehensive consultancy services. Architectural Design – Act as the lead consultant, with responsibility for the preparation of design drawings, technical specifications, and coordination of all associated design and consultancy services. Site Investigation and Survey – Appoint and oversee qualified contractors to conduct all necessary site investigations, surveys, and assessments as early as possible to ensure the full scope of required works is identified and accurately costed for inclusion in the Stage 2 Proposal. Engineering Services – Appoint and oversee qualified consultants to provide Structural and Civil engineering input, including Design Certifier, Assigned Certifier and PDSP roles, per BCAR regulations. Quantity Surveyor Cost Planning – Appoint and oversee qualified consultants to provide a detailed cost plan, including a breakdown of abnormal works, to support the Stage 2 Proposal submission by Westmeath County Council. Regulatory Compliance – Be responsible for and ensure compliance with Capital Assistance Scheme funding conditions, obtain planning permission for works, and ensure planning and BCAR compliance at all stages. The consultant must ensure that no planning application is submitted prior to Stage 2 approval being granted by the Department of Housing, in accordance with CAS funding requirements. Planning and Regulatory Management – Be responsible for the overseeing the submission and approval process for planning permissions and regulatory compliance, ensuring continued project alignment with statutory requirements. Project and Construction Management – Be responsible for the full management of project delivery from inception to completion. A detailed specification will be provided in the forthcoming Request for Tender. Key Dates. - Stage 2 Proposal Submission Deadline: 15th of May 2025 - Proposed Commencement Date: 09th of September 2025 - Proposed Completion Date: 03rd of April 2026 Next Steps. Interested parties are advised to monitor the eTenders platform for the official publication of the RFT. For preliminary inquiries, please contact Chancery Group Construction Consultancy via eTenders portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 March 2025

About the buyer

St. Hilda's Services is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
  • 71251000 · Architectural and building-surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

89 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Initial Notification – Architect-Led Consultancy Opportunity: Community Dwelling at Hillquarter, Coosan, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Initial Notification – Architect-Led Consultancy Opportunity: Community Dwelling at Hillquarter, Coosan, Athlone, Co. Westmeath, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,806
    £336.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.