Awarded contract

Independent Domestic Violence Advisory (IDVA) Services for North Wales

Details

Value
GBP 5,513,482
Topic
Counselling services
Published
11 February 2025

Tender description

The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales (Commissioners) are welcoming tender applications for the contract of three sub-regional Independent Domestic Violence Advisory (IDVA) services. The Contractor shall provide a single IDVA Service across the North Wales Force area. The IDVAs shall work to address the safety of people at high risk of domestic abuse from intimate partners, ex-partners and family members to secure their safety and the safety of their children. Operating as the primary point of contact, IDVAs typically work with their clients from the point of crisis to assess the risk, review options, and develop and implement plans to address their immediate safety, as well as longer-term solutions. The service will increase safety and reduce the long-term impact to victims, improve outcomes and adopt a whole family approach to risk management by working in partnership with relevant organisations. Lot 1: The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales (Commissioners) are welcoming tender applications for the contract of three sub-regional Independent Domestic Violence Advisory (IDVA) services. The Contractor shall provide a single IDVA Service across the North Wales Force area. The IDVAs shall work to address the safety of people at high risk of domestic abuse from intimate partners, ex-partners and family members to secure their safety and the safety of their children. Operating as the primary point of contact, IDVAs typically work with their clients from the point of crisis to assess the risk, review options, and develop and implement plans to address their immediate safety, as well as longer-term solutions. The service will increase safety and reduce the long-term impact to victims, improve outcomes and adopt a whole family approach to risk management by working in partnership with relevant organisations. We have an expectation of a high level of partnership-working and welcome a consortium approach to project delivery. If a consortium bid is submitted, one provider must function as a lead contractor, and they will be accountable for all elements of delivery, monitoring and funding. This tender process concerns a contract for a criminal justice focused Independent Domestic Violence Advisory (IDVA) service for the Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales (the “Commissioner”). The Commissioner is leading the commissioning of the service in the North Wales Police force areas on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales, the Violence Against Women and Girls and Sexual Violence (VAWDASV) Regional Team and local authority partners. The tender comprises of 4 lots: Lot 1: Western - Anglesey and Gwynedd Lot 2: Central – Conwy and Denbighshire Lot 3: Eastern – Flintshire and Wrexham Lot 4: All North Wales Police Force Areas (the 6 North Wales Counties) Tenderers may bid for all or one or more lots.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published11 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312320 · Counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Independent Domestic Violence Advisory (IDVA) Services for North Wales.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Independent Domestic Violence Advisory (IDVA) Services for North Wales, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.