General Practitioner Services - The Friary Hospital
Details
- Value
- GBP 45,000
- Topic
- General-practitioner services
- Published
- 12 February 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process<br/><br/>Overview : Victoria ward is part of the Friary hospital in Richmond and is a standalone 18 bedded facility that requires medical cover 24 hour (OOH via 111 arrangement) other practices in the Richmondshire PCN area have circa 25% patients to care for including their own registered patients and taking medical responsibilities for patients in practices that are too distant from the hospital to give medical care/cover in a timely safe manner. This project is to separately subcontract with the other practices for these services. There are currently five different providers who cover this service. There are rolling agreements in place with each provider currently, but South Tees intend to award new service level agreements (SLA's) under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) as GP Services falls within its scope, within CPV code : 85121100-4. This is an existing requirement that will be fulfilled under a new SLA with the selected suppliers.<br/><br/>Award decision makers include 'The General Manager - Friarage Hospital and H&R Community Services' and 'The Senior General Manager - Friarage and Locality'.<br/><br/>The estimated contract award date will be the 1st April 2025 with each supplier. This will be for 36 months at a total value of £45k throughout the lots. Lot 1: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by February 6th 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Additional information: None at this stage.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 February 2025Current notice
About the buyer
South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121100 · General-practitioner services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tees-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to General Practitioner Services - The Friary Hospital.
- Open tender
Kirklees NHS Health Checks
- Open tender
Primary Care - GP Services
Related topics
Topics related to General Practitioner Services - The Friary Hospital, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
