Demolition Works / Site Clearance Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, Cheshire
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Excavation and Contracting (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 189,750
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 14 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The scheme is to design and carry out the safe survey and demolition of Kingsway Leisure Centre building including removal of floor slabs. The works also include the backfilling of basements, swimming pools, the formation of new levels with topsoil and grass seed to the area left behind. Included in the ground works will be capping off of redundant drains and installation of any precast concrete paving, asphalt works and any kerb details.\r \r Please Note:\r Contractors must undertake a site visit before submitting a tender to ascertain the nature of the site, access thereto and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the Works. This is a mandatory requirement.\r \r Please visit https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ and search for Project DN751524 to express your interest in this opportunity and access the tender documentation. \r \r Please Note: Questions must be raised via the messages facility on The Chest. \r
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 February 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2025
About the buyer
Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Demolition Works / Site Clearance Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, Cheshire.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Demolition Works / Site Clearance Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, Cheshire, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
