Awarded contract

Community End of Life Care

Details

Supplier(s)
Lymphcare UK CIC
Value
GBP 458,100
Topic
Health services
Published
12 February 2025

Tender description

Community End of Life Care: Lymphoedema Service The ICB is awarding this contract via Direct Award Process C. The total contract value is £458,100. Lot 1: Community End of Life Care: Lymphoedema Service from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025. The aim of the service is: •To provide holistic and disease specific evidence-based care in the management of patients who have Palliative Lymphoedema (all cause), Secondary/Primary Lymphoedema (all cause), Chronic Oedema (all cause) or Lipidoedema. •To provide an integrated seamless service incorporating the treatment of primary and secondary Lymphoedema. •To prepare and support patients or informal carers with self-management if appropriate. •To offer training of community staff - one session per month for ten individuals. This is formal training consisting of theory and practical sessions on the management of lower limb oedema. •Additionally, the service will provide informal support to district nursing teams, undertake joint visits, and offer on the job support and advice to teams. This will allow non-complex patients to be referred to the community teams for ongoing non-specialist treatment. However, patients can be referred back to the specialist team at any time.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community End of Life Care.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Community End of Life Care, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.