Awarded contract

Children's Care and Support at Home and Community Support - Lot 27 Further Competition 2 - DCF2

Details

Value
GBP 8,000,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
13 February 2025

Tender description

Dorset Council has a duty to ensure there is a sufficient range of individual support and short break services available to children and young people in the Dorset Council area who have assessed needs relating to disability, mental health and emotional wellbeing. Services may also be required to 'reach out' from a Dorset base to children for whom Dorset Council has a responsibility who live outside Dorset in neighbouring local authority areas. The aim of the service is to provide inclusive care and support at home and in community settings for children and young people from birth to 25 years of age, who are disabled and/or have mental health and emotional wellbeing needs. Care and Support services are provided by trained care and support workers who can implement care and support plans to meet needs related to health, safety, social, emotional, behavioural, psychological and physical development, enable children and young people to experience a Short Break from their family, enjoy and experience activities which might otherwise be difficult for them to access, manage behaviour which carers find challenging, and promote independent living skills. Meeting personal care needs such as continence falls within the scope of desired provision but is not a necessary requirement for all providers or services. Dorset Council went to tender to seek suppliers to provide individual care and support to children and young people. This was a further competition from Lot 27 of the Dorset Care, Support, Housing and Community Safety Framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 February 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Children's Care and Support at Home and Community Support - Lot 27 Further Competition 2 - DCF2.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Children's Care and Support at Home and Community Support - Lot 27 Further Competition 2 - DCF2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dorset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.