Awarded contract

Catering Services

Details

Value
GBP 14,550,433
Topic
Canteen and catering services
Published
14 February 2025

Tender description

Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust ("MSE") intends to enter into agreement with Compass Contract Services (UK) Ltd t/a Medirest for a two-year contract, with option to extend by up to a further year for the supply of patient and staff meals, including catering equipment maintenance services, at the Southend University Hospital site. Lot 1: Extension of the current contract for 2 years with an option to further extend by up to 12 months, to allow for the continued provision of catering services to Southend University Hospital (Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust). The total value of contract is exluding vat, and includes the extension option (2 years plus 1 year option. Therfore is 3 year total estimated spend). Ref W172176/C339228

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Catering Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Catering Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.