Expired contract

Bus Route - Service 563 : Penrith – Appleby - Kirkby Stephen

Details

Value
GBP 125,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
11 February 2025

Tender description

The Council are tendering for an additional Bus Service contract for a service between Penrith - Appleby - Kirkby Stephen. A Daily price is required for a provision of the timetable (or parts of the timetable ) included in the tender document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 February 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date4 November 2025

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Bus Route - Service 563 : Penrith – Appleby - Kirkby Stephen.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Bus Route - Service 563 : Penrith – Appleby - Kirkby Stephen, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.