Awarded Contract for a Real Time PCR (RT-qPCR) Machine and a PCR Machine
Details
- Buyer
- Swansea University
- Supplier(s)
- Bio-Rad Laboratories Ltd
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 10 February 2025
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Swansea University’s Department of Biosciences within the Faculty of Science and Engineering, based at the University’s Singleton Park campus has now awarded a contract to purchase both a Real Time (quantitative) Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-qPCR) Machine and a Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) Machine (thermocycler).The purchased equipment will be used be housed in the shared molecular facility and used by a number of different research groups focusing on ecotoxicology, evolutionary ecology, environmental monitoring, pathology, immunology, microbiome analysis and natural product discovery. Although the current facility holds existing RT-qPCR and PCR machines, these are heavily used and becoming old, hence new models are required to ensure a reliable research platform for the Biosciences department as well as being more energy efficient.External funding of GBP 29,231 inclusive of VAT (GBP 24,359.16 net) has been granted from the Higher Education Research Council (HERC) Capital - ECR fund and it is essential that both equipment is delivered by 31st March 2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 January 2025
- Completed: Award published10 February 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Swansea University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 38950000 · Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment
- 38951000 · Real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Awarded Contract for a Real Time PCR (RT-qPCR) Machine and a PCR Machine.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Awarded Contract for a Real Time PCR (RT-qPCR) Machine and a PCR Machine, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,724£114.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swansea University.
- 111£80.4m
- 76£78.3m
- 34£86.4m
- 32£30.3m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
- 8£3.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
