Awarded contract

Award of Upgrade existing sectional CWST to include Category 5 Protection

Details

Topic
Water distribution
Published
10 February 2025

Tender description

Scottish Water Byelaws carried out site an inspection of RAH on 6th March 2024 which focused on incoming mains and cold water storage. The survey found that many of the tanks lack fluid category 5 protection and are of non-compliant design. Furthermore, the tanks are oversized and the design encourages water stagnationScottish water bylaws inspection report has advised that the existing GRP sectional tank located within the maternity roof top tanks room requires fluid category 5 protection and to comply with the currentregulations and guidance documents like Water Bylaws 2014, HSG274-2 & SHTM-04-01.Ward 36 /ward 37 At present there are 20x12x 5ft steel tanks Scottish Water Bylaws inspection report where A/B air gaps have been deemed necessary and to comply with the currentregulations and guidance documents like Water Bylaws 2014, HSG274-2 & SHTM-04-01.Ward 38 /ward 39 At present there are 20x12x 5ft steel tanks Scottish Water Bylaws inspection report where A/B air gaps have been deemed necessary and to comply with the currentregulations and guidance documents like Water Bylaws 2014, HSG274-2 & SHTM-04-01Scottish water bylaws inspection report has advised that the external 3x2x2m GRP sectional tank located at the mini laundry building required fluid category 5 protection and to comply with the currentregulations and guidance documents like Water Bylaws 2014, HSG274-2 & SHTM-04-01

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 October 2025

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 65110000 · Water distribution
  • 65130000 · Operation of water supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.