APMS Services for Nursing/Older people Homes in Lambeth
Details
- Buyer
- NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
- Value
- GBP 6,582,310
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 10 February 2025
- Submission
- 7 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NHS South East London (SEL) Integrated Care Board (ICB) (hereafter referred to as the "The ICB"), under delegated commissioning on behalf of NHS England (hereafter referred to as "the Authority") invites Healthcare providers to submit Expressions of Interest (EOI) and completed Invitation to Tender (ITT) submissions from all suitable providers for the delivery of GP Primary Medical Services and additional services under Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) Contracts for nursing/older peoples homes across Lambeth. The requirement is for the delivery of an APMS (Alternative Provider Medical Services) contract for nursing/older peoples homes across Lambeth, as per the specification. The annual contract envelope for this procurement is £658,231 comprising a variable element £300,746 and a block element £357,485. Thus, the estimated contract value of the initial five-year term is £3,291,155 and the estimated contract value for the ten-year term is £6,582,310. The contract to be entered into will be in accordance with the NHS Standard Alternative Provider Medical Services Contract issued by the Authority. As a result of this Procurement exercise an agreement will be entered into with the Successful Bidder. The Contract will commence on 01 April 2025 for an initial period of 5 years (60 months). The Contract may be extended for an additional period of up to 5 years (60 months), at the sole discretion of the Authority. Please use this link to register as a supplier on the Atamis tendering portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 does not apply to this award. The Procurement is being managed by the NHS London Commercial Hub (NHS LCH) hosted by NEL ICB, on behalf of the Authority, in connection with a competitive Invitation to Tender (ITT) exercise that is being conducted via a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 March 2025
About the buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-nel-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to APMS Services for Nursing/Older people Homes in Lambeth.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
