Awarded contract

5 Councils Corporate Services Project

Details

Value
GBP 24,736,269
Topic
Financial consultancy services
Published
10 February 2025

Tender description

South Oxfordshire District Council, Havant Borough Council, Vale of White Horse District Council, and Mendip District Council, and Hart District Council ("the Councils") entered into a contract (for an initial duration of approximately 9 years) with Capita for a range of corporate and transactional services ("the Contract"). The opportunity was advertised under OJEU Notice 2015/S 057-100137 and the Contract entered into on 4 April 2016. Further details of the original Contract are set out in that OJEU Notice. The Councils have previously varied the Contract as per notice numbers: 109745-2020, 187598-2020 560746-2020 and 609089-2020. The Contract permits the Councils to enter into an extension for a total period of up to 5 years from the end of the initial term. The Councils (with the exception of Mendip Council (now Somerset Council) who will exit the Contract at its natural expiry of the initial term on 1 October 2025), intend to utilise the extension provided within the Contract to extend the services for Revenues & Benefits, and Local Land Charges only for a period of up to 3 years from the expiry date of the initial term, which may be up to October 2028 with an option to extend for a further 2 years beyond that date. South Oxfordshire District Council and Vale of White Horse District Council also wish to utilise the extension within the Contract to extend the out of hours service for Customer Services for a period of up to 3 years with the option to extend for an additional 2 years. Lot 1: This section provides detail of the extended Contract as described above: The estimated value of the extension of Local Land Charges for a period of up to 3 years is £1,100,000. The estimated value of the extension of Revenues & Benefits for a period of up to 3 years is £23,400,000 The estimated value of the extension of the out of hours service of Customer Services for a period of up to 3 years is £226,269. The estimated total value of the extension to the Contract amounts to £24,736,269. Continues in Annex D1.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Oxfordshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
  • 66172000 · Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
  • 66600000 · Treasury services
  • 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 98341130 · Janitorial services
  • 98341140 · Caretaker services
  • 98351000 · Car park management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 5 Councils Corporate Services Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 5 Councils Corporate Services Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Oxfordshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.