Awarded contract

'The Haven' accommodation and support for women - Lot 19 DCF2

Details

Supplier(s)
Julian House
Value
GBP 634,125
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 February 2025

Tender description

Following a successful bid to the Single Homeless Accommodation Programme (SHAP) fund Dorset Council was awarded funding to deliver a 6 bed 'complex women's unit, with support' - breakdown below: Revenue - Yr1 - £8,807.50, Yr2 - £211,375, Yr3 - £211,375, Yr4 - £202,567.50. The Capital grant awarded has allowed the Council to purchase a suitable 6-bedroom unit which will provide accommodation for female rough sleepers. The acquisition of the accommodation is outside of the procurement process. The revenue funding is awarded by the Department of Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC) and the aim of the funding is to support rough sleepers into settled accommodation and support the government's aim to eliminate rough sleeping by the end of the current Parliament. Revenue funding allocated to this project is made up of £584,125 from the SHAP revenue support grant and £50,000 from the Homelessness Prevention Grant (HPG). This provides the Council with a total of £634,125 to deliver support for a 3-year period. There is a need to procure a bespoke support service for women because the Council does not have a service of this type in Dorset. Funding is high profile and is subject to monthly meetings with advisors from DLUHC. Progress will also be monitored on a quarterly basis through Key Performance Indicators set by DLUHC. This was a Further Competition via Lot 19 of the Dorset Care, Support, Housing and Community Safety Framework. Lot 19 of the Framework is 'Living Well (C) - Housing related support services.'

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 March 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date16 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 'The Haven' accommodation and support for women - Lot 19 DCF2.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 'The Haven' accommodation and support for women - Lot 19 DCF2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dorset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.