Awarded contract

Supply of CEDs and associated equipment

Details

Value
GBP 6,166,114.74
Topic
Weapons, ammunition and associated parts
Published
6 February 2025

Tender description

The purchase of Conducted Energy Devices (CEDs) (TASERS) and Associated Equipment for Northumbria Police. The contract will be for a 5-year plan based on the capital purchase of the equipment, the warranty of the devices and the consumables required over the 5-year term. This has been awarded under the national Home Office framework for CED's C2688. Lot 1: The purchase of Conducted Energy Devices (CEDs) (TASERS) and Associated Equipment for Northumrbia Police. The contracts will be for a 5-year plan based on the capital purchase of the equipment, the warranty of the devices and the consumables required over the 5-year term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northumbria Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35300000 · Weapons, ammunition and associated parts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.