Awarded contract

Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs of Roller Shutters and Automatic Doors, Gates and Barriers

Details

Value
GBP 276,764
Duration
4 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
5 February 2025

Tender description

This Contract is for the Servicing, Maintenance and Repair of Roller Shutters and Automatic Doors, Gates and Barriers situated at various sites across the borough of Halton. \r \r \r \r Additional information: Please note: the initial contract term is for a period of 3 years. There contract contains the option of a 12 month extensions to be offered at the discretion of the Council. The estimated contract value is based on the extension options being given. If the extensions are not offered then the estimated contract value could reduce to approx. 195,000. There is no guarantee regarding these figures and not all work is known at this time so the figures in this notice are purely estimates. To bid for this opportunity please register as a supplier at www.the-chest.org.uk and express your interest in the opportunity via the Chest. All of the procurement documentation will be available on the Chest website to view and complete. Any queries can be raised using the messaging facility on the Chest website

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 March 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

92 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs of Roller Shutters and Automatic Doors, Gates and Barriers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs of Roller Shutters and Automatic Doors, Gates and Barriers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.