Closed tender

Refurbishment of Elm Road Play Area

Details

Value
GBP 45,000
Topic
Playground equipment
Published
6 February 2025
Submission
19 March 2025

Tender description

Cainscross Town Council is looking to refurbish a small, enclosed play area at Elm Road Playing Field in Stroud. This is a residential area with housing close by. The site is owned by the council and the footprint of the play area will remain the same. There are no services at the site. Most of the play items and safety surfacing need replacing with new due to age and vandalism. We will consider the refurbishment of items where that makes sense, and would also like to consider re-siting one item - still in good condition - to another area of the playing field. Our objective is to create a safe, challenging and engaging play area for children up to 11 years of age. We want it to offer a varied play experience, to maximise use of the space, be as accessible as possible and fit sympathetically within the area. The specification in our tender document indicates how we think our objectives can be met, but we welcome other ideas around equipment and design. Interested contractors should read our tender document for how to apply, they must email us to confirm an intention to respond and they must visit the site. A completed tender response form must be emailed by the closing date specified along with any supporting documentation. Additional information: Please follow the instructions in the Invitation to Tender PDF document and complete the Tender Response Form Word document. Supporting evidence can be supplied in clearly labelled appendices.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 March 2025

About the buyer

Cainscross Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 37535200 · Playground equipment
  • 45112723 · Landscaping work for playgrounds

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Refurbishment of Elm Road Play Area, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cainscross Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.