Provision of Parachute Packing and Maintenance in the UK
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 26,000,000
- Published
- 7 February 2025
- Submission
- 24 February 2025
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
C17CSAE/713894450 - Provision of Parachute Packing and Maintenance in the UK. The C-17 Command Support and Airborne Equipment (C17CSAE) team as part of the United Kingdom (UK) Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement to maintain continuity of essential UK Armed Forces parachute equipment packing services within the UK. The UK MOD intends to directly award a new single-source contract for continuation of UK parachute packing service provision to IrvinGQ Limited under Regulation 16(1)(a)(i) (the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice) of DSPCR 2011 for a maximum duration of five (5) years. The maximum expected value of the new contract, including all options, is twenty-six million pounds (£26M). Justification of this direct award has been published on the Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder at the following links: FTS - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004095-2025? CF - https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/8fee0eef-c3c6-4505-b804-9be3792d1a46
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 February 2025
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Parachute Packing and Maintenance in the UK, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
