Awarded contract

Provision of a Geographical Information System RM6259 - 3

Details

Value
GBP 139,563
Topic
Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)
Published
7 February 2025

Tender description

The Provision of a Geographical Information System (GIS) Solution enables Falkirk Council to fulfil its statutory duties and responsibilities in relation to planning, environmental management, transportation, and public safety. Lot 1: This award is a call-off from the Crown Commercial Services framework for Vertical Application Solutions RM6259 and followed the procedure as set out in Schedule 7 (Call-Off Award Procedure) namely section 2. "2.1 Subject to Paragraph 1.2 above the Buyer awarding a Call-Off Contract under this Contract without holding a further competition shall: 2.1.1 develop a clear Statement of Requirements; 2.1.2 apply the direct award criteria to the Suppliers’ catalogues and description of the Deliverables as set out in Framework Schedule 1 (Specification) and Framework Schedule 2 (Framework Tender) for all Suppliers capable of meeting the Statement of Requirements in order to establish which Supplier provides the most economically advantageous solution; and 2.1.3 on the basis set out above, award the Call-Off Contract with the successful Supplier in accordance with Paragraph 6 below." After carrying out the procedure defined in clause 2.1.2, only one provider met all of our requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published7 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Falkirk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38221000 · Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Geographical Information System RM6259 - 3.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Falkirk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.