Closed tender

NECS569 Young Peoples Engagement Service

Details

Value
GBP 82,500
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
3 February 2025
Submission
17 February 2025

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS North East North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Contracting Authority), who are undertaking a quotation exercise to commission a Young People's Engagement Service. The Contracting Authority are undertaking an Invitation to Quote Exercise based on the principles of the Public Contracts Regulations, 2015, (PCR 2015). The provision will be for a 24 month contract period, with the option to extend for a further 12 months, at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. The contract term will commence on 01 April 2025, with an annual contract value of £30,000. Additional information: North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS North East North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Contracting Authority), who are undertaking a quotation exercise to commission a Young People's Engagement Service. The provision will be for a 24 month contract period, with the option to extend for a further 12 months, at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. The contract term will commence on 01 April 2025, with an annual contract value of £30,000. The closing date for submission of quotations is by 12 noon on 17 February 2025. This quotation exercise will be conducted via the NECS e-tendering portal (Atamis) as such there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including quotation submissions, will be conducted via the Atamis e-tendering portal. To express an interest and/ or submit a quotation please register on the Atamis portal, which can be found at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome If you have already registered on the system (e.g. to access contracts with another Health Family organisation) then there is no need to re-register. If you have not already done so you should now register as a Supplier on the shared system by selecting the link above. It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. If you find that you need any advice or support in registering please contact the Atamis helpdesk using the following details: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk Opening times 8am - 6pm An Atamis Supplier guide can be accessed by clicking on the link above. PLEASE NOTE: You may be asked if you wish to merge your account with an existing organisation. This is based on a number of criteria including the domain name of your email address, so please ensure that you do register with your official work email address. PLEASE NOTE: Quotation documentation will be available via Atamis from Monday 03 February 2025 with a submission deadline of 12 noon on Monday 17 February 2025. Legal, economic, financial, and technical information Conditions for participation Objective rules and criteria for participation Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012, Contracting Authorities must consider: (a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where they exercise their functions; and (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, they might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to "economic, social, and environmental well-being".

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 February 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 February 2025

About the buyer

NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NECS569 Young Peoples Engagement Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.