Awarded contract

Llangollen 2020 - Highways & Environmental Improvements & A5 Traffic Signals, Hill/Hall Street Junct

Details

Value
GBP 1,044,779.87
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
5 February 2025

Tender description

Works will consist of the following main items :-> General site clearance including the removal and re-siting of existing pedestrian signals and associated equipment, lighting columns and street furniture;Façade & Structural Surveys of all buildings adjacent to works areas ;> Contractor provision of a dedicated Site Liaison Officer ;> Temporary traffic management including pedestrian and traffic lights ;> Excavation of existing kerbs and footway construction on Castle Street, Market Street, Bridge Street and the A539/A542 junction ;> Installation of new pc kerbs and footway construction using natural stone materials on Market Street ;> Construction of new kerb alignment and widened footways using natural stone materials on A539/A542 junction, Castle Street and Bridge Street ;> Replacement of existing chamber covers with recessed precinct covers for paving ;> Contractor design and implementation of basement / cellar lights in footways ;> Planing and resurfacing of the existing carriageways on Castle Street and A539/A542 junction ;> Installation of thermal expansion joints over bridge ;> Installation of raised tables on 2 junctions along Castle Street ;> Installation of new uncontrolled crossing points ;> Widening and ramping of the existing controlled crossing on A539/Mill Street ;> New carriageway drainage ;> Street Lighting Columns and lanterns on the Dee Bridge. New lanterns and bracket arms only on remainder of Castle Street ;> Road Markings and anti-skid ;> Road and destination signage ;> Street furniture eg. bins, guardrail, tree & tree maintenance.I addition to the above, DCC have been requested by NMWTRA to incorporate into the works 2 additional project areas for construction. The design for these have been carried out by YGC and Siemens. The works consist of the following main items :-> Replacement of the existing traffic signals and all associated equipment on the A5/Castle Street Junction and linking of the signals via MOVA to the 2 existing controlled crossings on the eastand west sides of the A5 ;> Remodelling of the Hill / Hall Street Junction off the A5 outside the Armoury Building.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published5 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Denbighshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Llangollen 2020 - Highways & Environmental Improvements & A5 Traffic Signals, Hill/Hall Street Junct.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Llangollen 2020 - Highways & Environmental Improvements & A5 Traffic Signals, Hill/Hall Street Junct, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.