ICT Managed Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 230,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 7 February 2025
- Submission
- 10 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Canterbury City Council on behalf of Canterbury Environment Company ("CEC") wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of ICT Managed Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet this requirement. The Contract is anticipated to commence April / May 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years, (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract) and may be extended up to 31 January 2029, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services and at CEC's entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing. The specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of Documents. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements. Full details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation. Important Notice: Suppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained. Attachments: Instructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk). Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 7 March 2025 Questions and Communication: Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered). Additional information: Full details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation. Important Notice: Suppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained. Attachments: Instructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk). Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 7 March 2025 Questions and Communication: Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 March 2025
About the buyer
Canterbury City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@canterbury-city-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ICT Managed Services.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to ICT Managed Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Canterbury City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
