Hertford Castle External Decoration - windows, doors, guttering and RWPs
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,000
- Topic
- Painting and glazing work
- Published
- 4 February 2025
- Submission
- 28 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
External decorative works are to be carried out at the Grade I listed Castle, encompassing windows, doors, guttering and rainwater pipes (RWPs). The scope also includes vegetation removal around these elements and condition reporting of guttering and RWPs. Prices must include all equipment to work from height for the duration of the works. Work also includes: Main entrance stone lobby requires paint removal, stabilization and repainting in white, while the rear entrance from the main lawn needs stonework stabilization. Main door requires repair, draft proofing and re-graining. All works must be conducted in accordance with conservation requirements for the Grade I listed status. Tender documentation should include a statement regarding the environmental sustainability commitments of your company in relation to this contract. Tender document should evidence that the company has necessary Health and Safety competency and guarantee that ALL decorators / craftsperson's are skilled in their job roles and have the right equipment and tools to work safely. The Town Council will require references. Please supply full contact details of at least two clients where you have undertaken this work previously, ideally to a historic building. On contract award, the successful tendered is to a provide schedule of work and timescales . Your returned tender document must be returned by Midday, Friday 28th February 2025 via email to: nick.kirby@hertford.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 February 2025
About the buyer
Hertford Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
- 45451000 · Decoration work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertford-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertford-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertford-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertford-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertford-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertford-town-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hertford Castle External Decoration - windows, doors, guttering and RWPs.
- Open tender
Cyclical Decorations and Redecorations DPS
- Open tender
Cyclical Decorations and Redecorations DPS
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Hertford Castle External Decoration - windows, doors, guttering and RWPs, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,210£113.7bn
- 1,689£69.0bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertford Town Council.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
