Awarded contract

DN747615/P-008795/C-013162 - CFN Community Family Offer Inner West Locality

Details

Value
GBP 1,313,226
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
3 February 2025

Tender description

Following an Open Procedure we have decided to award this contract to Action for Children Lot 1: This will be a 24 month contract running from 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2027. The Service Specification is for delivery of the following elements of the Community Family Offer in the specified geography within the Inner West of the City: -Locality Leadership - Children and Families Newcastle Locality Lead (CFNLL) for the Inner West -Children and Families Newcastle Hubs Offer Who is the service for? Although the service will be primarily aimed at supporting children and young people aged 0-19 or up to 25 with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND), and families, who are resident in the Inner West Locality, this is not a postcode-based service. The universal or drop-in elements of the Children and Families Newcastle Hub Offer will be available to all Newcastle residents who chose to access in the Inner West, recognising that sometimes it is necessary for people to access support or activities close to where they work, where their children attend school or where they have childcare/family connections, and that this might not be the same as where they live. This will be 1 of 4 contract opportunities for the CFN Community Family Offer.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DN747615/P-008795/C-013162 - CFN Community Family Offer Inner West Locality.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.