Awarded contract

Contract for the Provision of Mental Health Support Teams (MHST's)

Details

Value
GBP 6,687,500
Topic
Health services
Published
6 February 2025

Tender description

The Mental Health Support Teams offer place-based mental health and emotional wellbeing support (in schools and colleges). This could be in the form of targeted support on a 1-1 or group basis, Also non-targeted support is offered via workshops, assemblies, in-class groups and events. This is an early intervention service aimed at supporting children and families with mild-moderate mental health needs. Lot 1: The Council is intending to award this contract to our existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection regime (PSR.) The contract will commence on 1st April 2025 for three years with the option to extend for a further 12 months. The contract value stated in II.1.7 is an estimated value based on 2024/25 annual contract value. We are yet to know the financial allocation for 2025/26 (from NHS E) but it will be at least £1,671,875 per annum as that was the contract value in 2024/25. There will be an increase applied as staff members have qualified and salaries increase. The contract value stated in II.1.7 is an estimated total contract value for the maximum contract term of 3 years plus an optional 12 months extension

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published6 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for the Provision of Mental Health Support Teams (MHST's).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.