Contract 21 - Planned Electrical Works 2025-2027
Details
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 3 February 2025
- Submission
- 5 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North Tyneside Council (the 'Authority') is seeking tenders to enter into a framework agreement (Framework) for the delivery of planned electrical installation and modification works to add to the Authority's portfolio of schools, leisure centres and public buildings. Contractors are required to hold NICEIC or NAPIT accreditation and it would be desirable to have BAFE or equivalent. The main areas of activity includes but is not limited to assessing existing electrical systems and designing new ones; supplying, installing and commissioning new electrical systems; advising on electrical faults and carrying out repairs to existing electrical systems. The Framework has an initial period of 2 years with 2 options to extend at the sole discretion of the Authority. We anticipate having up to five suppliers to the Framework. Works up to £25k will be offered to the first ranked Contractor as a Direct Award. For works exceeding £25k a mini competition will be undertaken with the 5 contractors on the framework via the OPEN portal. The full details are in the Authority Requirements within the full Tender pack Interested bidders can access the Tender document immediately after registering an interest via the OPEN tendering system, the information is provided further below, unregistered suppliers will be redirected to a registration page.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 March 2025
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract 21 - Planned Electrical Works 2025-2027.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Contract 21 - Planned Electrical Works 2025-2027, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
