Awarded contract

Award of PKC13119 Online Wellbeing Support for School Staff

Details

Supplier(s)
BARNARDO'S
Value
GBP 30,000
Topic
Guidance and counselling services
Published
3 February 2025

Tender description

In summer 2019 Scottish Government announced funding to authorities for counselling in schools, primarily Secondary schools, with access ‘in communities’ for children ten years old and over and from special schools. Implementation was phased with a timeline set for full implementation by September 2020. A set of national principles were given including the use of fully qualified counsellors, provision over the school holidays, building upon existing provision, aligning with mental health services and strategy and ensuring comprehensive individual assessment for appropriateness of counselling inputs.Our on-going evaluations of counselling in schools since 2020, and links with school leadership teams, have provided significant understanding into the need to support teams of staff who work closely with the most vulnerable young people in our schools. Between July 2023 – June 2024, following a full procurement process, a provider was contracted to provided wellbeing support for school staff, primarily Guidance Teachers and Child Protection Officers in primary schools. The support offered focussed on supporting wellbeing at work and professional development. Numbers who took up this offer were small. Findings from this pilot highlight the positive impact of the sessions on staff, with participants reporting significant value gained from the programme. However, challenges related to time constraints and workload pressures affected attendance. Feedback and data analysis indicate that increasing the benefits of this service for school staff will require proactive support from leadership teams. Specifically, this requires not only encouraging participation but also providing permission and practical solutions to help incorporate these sessions into the school day. Such support from leadership will be crucial to fostering sustained engagement and improving outcomes for staff well-being and professional growth.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Perth & Kinross Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of PKC13119 Online Wellbeing Support for School Staff.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Perth & Kinross Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.