Awarded contract

Advocacy & Independent Visitors for Children

Details

Supplier(s)
Coram Voice
Value
GBP 2,701,870
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
7 February 2025

Tender description

Warwickshire County Council and Coventry City Council are jointly contracting for a service providing independent visitors, and independent advocacy, information, advice and support to children and young people in order to meet our statutory obligations. The service will be provided for children and young people who are receiving a service from WCC or CCC and wish to have the support of an advocate. This includes children and young people who are; • aged 4 to 18 and looked after under the Children Act 1989, s.20 or s. or 25 if they have special educational needs and/or disability • care leavers, aged 16 - 25 under the Children (Leaving Care) Act 2000 and Children & Social Work Act 2017 • subject to a family group conference or child protection conference • aged 16/17 and presenting as homeless to WCC or CCC • considering or wishing to make a complaint about the service they receive from WCC or CCC • young carers who may need support in adulthood (Care Act 2014) • young people defined as a 'Child In Need' (Children's Act 1989) within private fostering arrangements Lot 1: The service is to provide independent visitors, and independent advocacy, information, advice and support to children and young people. The outcomes of the service are: Be Healthy Be Safe Be Happy Be Skilled Be Heard The Advocacy service will be delivered in line with the National Standards for the Provision of Children's Advocacy Services 2023 - National Standards for the Provision of Children and Young People Advocacy Services September 2023.pdf The Independent Visitors Service will be delivered in line with the National Standards for the Provision of Independent Visitor Services 2016. National Independent Visitor Services 2016 Additional information: The contract will be for 3 years with the option to extend for a minimum of 3 years up to a maximum of 84 months at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant. The maximum end date with extensions will be 31st March 2035

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published7 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Advocacy & Independent Visitors for Children.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Advocacy & Independent Visitors for Children, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.